Best Veotch Evah


Coz it’s your birthday, you deserve more than just a Facebook post. So here’s a blog post for you. Watch out, it’s gonna be super throwback to the point to near embarrassment! But since it’s your birthday, you’re prolly in a good mood! haha!

Our Friendship in Brief (not the underwear)

Image

According to social media history, KC and I have been friends since October 2011. But that was only because Facebook came a little bit later in our lives. When we met, it was still the Friendster Age. And way back, we all thought that Friendster was the coolest. Now it sounds so ancient and that makes me feel just so old.

2008.

We met coz we were both newbies at our University’s school publication – The Capitol Chronicle. We were both writers at that time and we had assignments together. She was still a Lebanese then. Haha! (Admit it V!) We weren’t exactly close then. I’m not sure when we started getting close. Do you remember V?

One thing’s for sure. We had a passion for pretty stuff, girly things, the likes. And margaritas and parties and having a really good time.

Image

KC’s Obsession

Image

Selfies. Selfies. Selfies.

Even before that word was coined and got popular in social media hashtags (hell, this was even before hashtags!),KC loveeesss #Selfies.

The pouty-lips kinda selfies.

Check out this photo way back 2009.

Life is like a rock. It’s hard. 

As with all friendships, it was not perfect. We fought. A lot, actually. Coz we’re both maldita that way!

163000_1247763011954_6065177_n

But the good thing (and I will never forget) about KC, is that she always says sorry FIRST. hahaha. I’m such a meanie. Lol.

Once, we fought over an article on the day before my Debut. I officially UNinvited her. Then she showed up at my house with a plus one. haha!

Then, we had one major fight that didn’t involve any confrontation or trash talks or whatever. It was the kind that just happens. We didn’t talk for months. Again, she was the one who said sorry first in Facebook.

It doesn’t mean that I take her for granted though…it’s just that…hehe. you know you love me.

And as the years went by, we had more selfies.

KC copy

We grew up and learned how to put on make up.

KC copy 2

We learned to accept responsibility.

KC-001

And that no matter what happens, our philosophy remains.

1385226_222951407869221_297937815_n

How the years went by. How quickly the moments turned to memories.

148172_1467720462893_1037399_n

It seems only yesterday that you didn’t like boys and I was a hopeless romantic. Now were both moving on from being teenagers to adults (ahem, getting married). Are we?? haha!! Promise me one thing, we’ll both be there on each other’s wedding. The only question is, who gets to be bridesmaid first??!! LOL.

We’ll celebrate soonest. Happy birthday Veotch. You know you love me, and you know I love you.

xoxo, Veotch Pamie

Advertisements

Be the Best of Whoever You Are


Be the Best of Whoever You Are

Hey girlfriends!

Never be afraid to show to the world who you really are. Remember, you are made by God for a reason and you have a unique purpose in this world. You are beautiful, and although you may not be perfect, you are loved by the people around you.

Be confident — for a lot of people believe in you and your abilities. You may not see it at all times or you may not realize it, but many people admire you. You are the best.

And most of all, you know I love you girl friend.
xoxo, P



25th MPDC in Davao. :))


happy holidays!


life:hermione is now grown up.

Who looked great this week? Well, obviously

Looking both confident and youthful, Watson shows why she is one of the most stylish young stars in Hollywood these days in this Jason Wu top worn with a short black skirt and black strappy Jimmy Choos. The overall effect is classic and pretty.


thecoastaltheory:

ohmygowowowowod

Monique Lhuillier.